GDPR

Its Legislation     Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Liston Enterprises is all about supporting others to achieve their goals in business.
We constantly work on finding solutions for problems in business.
The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25th May 2018, when it supersedes EU member state implementations of the 1995 Data Protection Directive (DPD). The UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) will be superseded by a new DPA that enacts the GDPR’s requirements.
This will affect every business in the UK with huge penalties for those who don’t comply, which could have far reaching consequences on your business. Recent statistics have shown that only 17% of UK businesses are aware of GDPR and a staggering 2% are being proactive enough in preparing and planning for it.
We have been working with experts to understand the impact this will have to small business, so we can offer help, guidance and solutions in this complicated subject.
We have forged an alliance with Go Live UK, our preferred partners have the expertise to deal with your business requirements, big or small, online and offline they will work with us to help you. Together we have created specialised seminars in London and Crawley and we will guild you though the required elements of GDPR so you fully understand what is required for your business.
The new law marks a wide-reaching and significant shift in the way that organisations must protect personal data.
As a business owner it is vital you act now to protect your business!

Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex

General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

GDPR need help? Find out how we can save your time and support you though this process.

As the launch of GDPR has come and gone, business owners seem still confused about how they may be affected by this new legislation.

The risk to any business is quantified by accessing the risk management to the daily operations conducted both online and off line.

The fact is your business is constantly exposed to individuals looking to exploit it and steal data at every opportunity as it is impossible to be 100% secure. However, your business can gain huge credibility in demonstrating to your customers that you care and protect their data

We look at the following key areas when you may be exposed

Employees

Review your process and procedures from recruitment to termination and make sure you are covering the GDPR requirements in your business.

Clients

Review your process and procedures from prospecting to having an active database, how it is managed and secured making sure you are covering the GDPR requirements in your business.

Suppliers

Are your suppliers GDPR compliant if not when will they be? make sure you ask the question and its documented as you strive to only deal with those who are meeting the GPDR legislation.

Website compliance

Privacy policy and cookies are the main issues to make sure you meet the GDPR requirements.

Contact forms and SSL License are other considerations to constantly prove trust and transparency to those who deal with you.

 

Dealing outside the EU

If you are sending sensitive personal data outside the EU you need to make sure this is done with the correct consent and your systems and processes can demonstrate this along with your security process.

Statistics have shown how cyber crime is a huge problem to the UK and we must all be vigilant in the consent battle to overcome this.

Taking responsible measures to protect data and educate all your employees about their role is this important task is vital.

Going through the GDPR process can add great value to your organisation, when you start to consider how your current operations are implemented and reviewed with risk assessment of how it could be done better and safer, this can only enhance your journey to becoming GDPR compliant.

Liston Enterprises offers bespoke packages for both small and medium size business to assist and educate with GDPR.

Together with ongoing support subscriptions for updates and reviews as we see this recent legislation evolve.

Call 01737 242122 and book you FREE consultation to see how we can help you.

Help with GDPR Redill Surrey Sussex

 

General Data Protection Regulation GDPR  

1. Awareness
You should make sure that decision makers and key people in your organisation are aware that the law is changing to the GDPR. They need to appreciate the impact this is likely to have.
2. Information you hold
You should document what personal data you hold, where it came from and who you share it with. You may need to organise an information audit.
3. Communicating privacy information
You should review your current privacy notices and put a plan in place for making any necessary changes in time for GDPR implementation
4. Individuals’ rights
You should check your procedures to ensure they cover all the rights individuals have, including how you would delete personal data or provide data electronically and in a commonly used format.
5. Subject access requests
You should update your procedures and plan how you will handle requests within the new timescales and provide any  additional information.
6. Lawful basis for processing personal data
You should identify the lawful basis for your processing activity in the GDPR, document it and update your privacy notice to  explain it.
7. Consent
You should review how you seek, record and manage consent and whether you need to make any changes. Refresh existing consents now if they don’t meet the GDPR standard.
8. Children
You should start thinking now about whether you need to put systems in place to verify individuals’ ages and to obtain parental or guardian consent for any data processing
activity.
9. Data breaches
You should make sure you have the right procedures in place to detect, report and investigate a personal data breach.
10. Data Protection by Design and Data Protection Impact Assessments
You should familiarise yourself now with the ICO’s code of practice on Privacy Impact Assessments as well as the latest guidance from the Article 29 Working Party, and work out how and when to implement them in your organisation.
11. Data Protection Officers
You should designate someone to take responsibility for data protection compliance and assess where this role will sit within your organisation’s structure and governance arrangements. You should consider whether you are required to formally
designate a Data Protection Officer.
12. International
If your organisation operates in more than one EU member state (ie you carry out cross-border processing), you should determine your lead data protection supervisory authority. Article 29 Working Party guidelines will help you do this.
Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex   

To read our blog

click here

   Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex
Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex
Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex
Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex
Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex
Help with GDPR Redhill Surrey Sussex